[People - 1851 Census]

1851 Census

Introduction

The 1851 Census data for Fovant is shown below. The order of the names is as recorded by the Census Enumerator.
The entries were transcribed from the original census records which are held in the Wiltshire & Swindon History Centre in Chippenham.

Data

House        Name             Rel State YOB     Occupation              Birthplace

1    Charles G     Mills        H   W  1777  Farmer                   Fovant              
1    Harriet       Mills        D   U  1819  None declared            Fovant              
1    George        Musselwhite  L   U  1833  Carter                   Ebbesbourne Wake    
2    William       Coombes      H   M  1825  Farm labourer            Fovant              
2    Anna          Coombes      W   M  1824  None declared            Tisbury             
2    Lothea        Coombes      D   U  1847  None declared            Tisbury             
3    John          Emm          H   U  1814  Farm labourer            Broadchalke         
3    Elisabeth     Emm          W   U  1813  None declared            Ebbesbourne Wake    
3    Martha        Emm          D   U  1838  None declared            Ebbesbourne Wake    
3    Caroline      Emm          D   U  1842  None declared            Ebbesbourne Wake    
3    Eliza         Emm          D   U  1846  None declared            Fovant              
3    Sydney        Emm          S   U  1849  None declared            Fovant              
4    George        Mustlewhite  H   M  1789  Farm labourer            Coombe              
4    Ann           Mustlewhite  W   M  1802  None declared            Kidstone            
4    Henry         Mustlewhite  S   U  1838  None declared            Fovant              
4    Moses         Mustlewhite  S   U  1840  None declared            Fovant              
4    Philemon      Mustlewhite  S   U  1844  None declared            Fovant              
5    Elijah        Maidment     H   M  1826  Farm labourer                                
5    Maria         Maidment     W   M  1828  None declared            Fovant              
5    Susanna       Maidment     D   U  1850  None declared            Fovant              
6    William       Garrett      H   M  1821  Lime burner              Fovant              
6    Eliza         Garrett      W   M  1822  None declared            Fovant              
6    William       Garrett      S   U  1845  None declared            Fovant              
6    Betsy         Garrett      D   U  1848  None declared            Fovant              
6    George        Garrett      S   U  1849  None declared            Fovant              
6    Ellen         Garrett      D   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
6    Frederic      Garrett      S   U  1847  None declared            Fovant              
7    George        Garrett      H   M  1815  Lime burner              Fovant              
7    Sarah         Garrett      W   M  1820  None declared            Codford             
7    Ann Maria     Garrett      D   U  1838  Scholar                  Fovant              
7    Charles       Garrett      S   U  1841  None declared            Fovant              
7    Albert        Garrett      S   U  1845  None declared            Fovant              
7    Edward        Garrett      S   U  1847  None declared            Fovant              
7    Frederic      Garrett      S   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
8    Henry         Snook        H   M  1814  Farm labourer            Ebbesbourne Wake    
8    Mary          Snook        W   M  1813  None declared            Broadchalke         
8    Isaac         Snook        S   U  1837  None declared            Ringwood            
8    Iona          Snook        S   U  1839  None declared            Fovant              
8    Nimrod        Snook        S   U  1842  None declared            Fovant              
8    Enos          Snook        S   U  1845  None declared            Fovant              
8    Henery        Snook        S   U  1848  None declared            Fovant              
9    Henery        Goodfellow   H   M  1801  Gardener                 Fovant              
9    Mary          Goodfellow   W   M  1798  None declared            Fovant              
9    Eliza         Goodfellow   D   U  1826  None declared            Fovant              
9    Robert        Goodfellow   S   U  1831  Farm labourer            Fovant              
9    George        Goodfellow   S   U  1833  None declared            Fovant              
9    Ann           Goodfellow   D   U  1835  None declared            Fovant              
9    James         Goodfellow   S   U  1838  None declared            Fovant              
9    Henery        Goodfellow   S   U  1839  None declared            Fovant              
9    Elizabeth     Goodfellow   D   U  1841  None declared            Fovant              
10   Henry         Oborn        H   M  1817  Farm labourer            Sutton Mandeville   
10   Susan         Oborn        W   M  1818  None declared            Fovant              
10   Ellen         Oborn        D   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
10   Elizabeth     Oborn        D   U  1845  Scholar                  Fovant              
10   Mary Ann      Oborn        D   U  1847  Scholar                  Fovant              
10   Fanny         Oborn        D   U  1850  None declared            Fovant              
11   William       Foyle        H   M  1814  Tailor                   Fovant              
11   Jane          Foyle        W   M  1803  None declared            Fovant              
11   John          Foyle        S   U  1841  Scholar                  Fovant              
11   Edward        Foyle        S   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
12   William       Lloyd        H   M  1790  Pauper                   Sutton Mandeville   
12   Keziah        Lloyd        W   M  1801  None declared            Fovant              
12   James         Lloyd        S   U  1830  Farm labourer            Fovant              
12   Louisa        Lloyd        D   U  1836  None declared            Fovant              
12   George        Lloyd        S   U  1843  None declared            Fovant              
13   James         Flood        H   U  1789  Pauper                   Fovant              
13   Rebecca       Flood        W   M  1787  None declared            East Tisbury        
14   Ann           Head ?       H   W  1768  Pauper                   Fovant              
14   ?             Goodfellow   L   W  1792  Pauper                   Fovant              
14   Betsy         Goodfellow   D   U  1835  Pauper                   Fovant              
15   John          Lever        H   M  1815  Carpenter                Audley              
15   Catherine     Lever        W   M  1815  None declared            Fovant              
15   Mary Ann      Lever        D   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
15   John James    Lever        S   U  1845  Scholar                  Fovant              
15   Elizabeth     Lever        D   U  1847  None declared            Fovant              
15   Thomas        Parsons      S   U  1850  None declared            Fovant              
16   Thomas        Wyatt        H   M  1814  Farm labourer            Fovant              
16   Fanny         Wyatt        W   M  1826  None declared            Fovant              
16   James         Wyatt        S   U  1847  Scholar                  Fovant              
16   George        Wyatt        S   U  1850  None declared            Fovant              
17   Henry         Jarvis       H   M  1806  Blacksmith               Fovant              
17   Sarah         Jarvis       W   M  1801  None declared            Teffont             
17   Jane          Jarvis       D   U  1826  None declared            Fovant              
17   Hannah        Jarvis       D   U  1830  None declared            Fovant              
17   Betsy         Jarvis       D   U  1832  None declared            Fovant              
17   Henry         Jarvis       S   U  1841  None declared            Fovant              
17   Abigail       Jarvis       D   U  1840  Scholar                  Fovant              
18   Charles       Galton       H   M  1783  Harness maker            Fovant              
18   Elizabeth     Galton       W   M  1782  None declared            Donhead             
18   Grace         Galton       D   U  1814  None declared            Donhead             
18   John          Galton       S   U  1815  Farm labourer            Donhead             
18   Ann           Scanmell     L   U  1775  Pauper                   Fovant              
19   James         Futcher      H   M  1798  Farmer                   Fovant              
19   Dionisia      Futcher      W   M  1798  None declared            Fovant              
19   Robert        Futcher      BR  W  1794  Farmer                   Fovant              
19   Ellen         Feltham      SV  U  1835  None declared            Sutton Mandeville   
19   Sarah         Francis      SV  U  1792  None declared            Durnford            
20   William       Hardiman     H   M  1824  Farm labourer            Fovant              
20   Emma          Hardiman     W   M  1827  None declared            Wooton St Lawrence  
20   Johanna       Hardiman     D   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
21   Thomas        Hayter       H   M  1815  RM on leave              Basingstoke         
21   Mary          Hayter       W   M  1818  Dressmaker               Tisbury             
21   Christianna   Hayter       D   U  1844  Scholar                  Fovant              
22   Henry         Andrews      H   M  1818  Farm labourer            Fovant              
22   Caroline      Andrews      W   M  1824  None declared            Fovant              
22   Henry         Andrews      S   U  1843  None declared            Fovant              
22   Martha        Andrews      D   U  1847  Scholar                  Fovant              
22   William       Andrews      S   U  1850  None declared                                
23   John          Edwards      H   M  1798  Shepherd                 Fovant              
23   Mary          Edwards      W   M  1807  None declared            Shrewton            
23   Edmond        Edwards      S   U  1832  Shepherd                 Fovant              
24   John          Strong       H   M  1811  Farm labourer            Fovant              
24   Sarah         Strong       W   M  1811  None declared            Heytesbury          
24   Jane          Strong       D   U  1836  None declared            Fovant              
24   Emma          Strong       D   U  1840  None declared            Fovant              
24   Ellen         Strong       D   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
24   Edmund        Strong       S   U  1848  Scholar                  Fovant              
24   James         Strong       S   U  1849  None declared            Fovant              
25   John          Frook ?      H   M  1799  Farm labourer            Fovant              
25   Eliza         Frook ?      W   M  1808  None declared            Fovant              
25   James         Frook ?      S   U  1831  Farm labourer            Fovant              
25   William       Frook ?      S   U  1835  None declared            Fovant              
25   Elizabeth     Frook ?      D   U  1838  Scholar                  Fovant              
25   Emma          Frook ?      D   U  1842  Scholar                  Fovant              
25   Sarah         Frook ?      D   U  1846  None declared            Fovant              
26   John          King         H   M  1792  Farm labourer            Dinton              
26   Elizabeth     King         W   M  1790  None declared            Martin              
26   John          King         S   U  1834  Farm labourer            Fovant              
27   John          Hanly        H   M  1814  None declared            Sutton Mandeville   
27   Mary          Hanly        W   M  1814  None declared            Swallowcliffe       
27   Emma          Hanly        D   U  1837  None declared            Fovant              
27   Mary Ann      Hanly        D   U  1840  None declared            Fovant              
27   John          Hanly        S   U  1846  None declared            Fovant              
28   Martha        Palmer       H   M  1780  Pauper                   Tisbury             
28   William       Palmer       S   U  1826  Farm labourer            Fovant              
28   Edward        Newman       GS  U  1842  Farm labourer            Fovant              
29   John          Andrews      H   M  1794  Miller's labourer        Semley              
29   Anna          Andrews      W   M  1792  None declared            Berwick St John     
29   Sarah         Andrews      GD  U  1841  Scholar                  Fovant              
30   John          Read         H   M  1790  Farm labourer            Fovant              
30   Sarah         Read         W   M  1787  None declared            Fovant              
30   William       Read         S   U  1823  Farm labourer            Fovant              
30   Henry         Read         S   U  1825  Farm labourer            Fovant              
30   James         Read         S   U  1827  Farm labourer            Fovant              
30   Charles       Read         S   U  1831  Farm labourer            Fovant              
30   Mary Ann      Read         D   U  1835  None declared            Fovant              
31   Charlotte     Jarvis       H   M  1785  Annuitant                Teffont Magna       
31   Eliza         Jarvis       D   U  1824  None declared            Fovant              
31   John          Jarvis       S   U  1826  Farm labourer            Fovant              
31   George        Jarvis       GS  U  1847  Scholar                  Fovant              
32   Charlotte     Goodfellow   H   M  1787  Pauper                   Sutton Mandeville   
32   Ann           Goodfellow   D   U  1831  None declared            Fovant              
32   Hannah        Goodfellow   D   U  1827  None declared            Fovant              
32   Elizabeth A   Goodfellow   GD  U  1851  None declared            Wilton Union W/house
33   Mary Ann      Jay          H   W  1789  None declared            Ford (Milford ?)    
33   William       Jay          S   U  1821  Mason                    Fovant              
33   Isabella      Jay          D   U  1834  None declared            Fovant              
34   Thomas        Strong       H   U  1780  Farm labourer            Fovant              
34   Ann           Johnstone    L   W  1789  Pauper                   Sutton Mandeville   
34   Ann           Johnstone    D   U  1814  Dressmaker               Fovant              
34   Thomas        Strong       S   U  1820  Farm labourer            Fovant              
35   John          Strong       H   M  1785  Pauper                   Fovant              
35   Ann           Strong       W   M  1790  Pauper                   Fovant              
35   Ann           Strong       D   U  1834  Pauper                   Fovant              
35   Sarah         Strong       SI  U  1783  Pauper                   Fovant              
35   John          Green        L   M  1791  Farm labourer            Ansty               
35   Sarah         Green        L   M  1789  None declared            Fovant              
35   George        Flemington   V   U  1847  None declared            Martin              
36   Henry         Turner       H   M  1800  Farm labourer            Fovant              
36   Matilda       Turner       W   M  1806  None declared            Fovant              
36   Charles       Turner       S   U  1832  Farm labourer            Fovant              
36   Ann           Turner       D   U  1833  None declared            Fovant              
36   Henrietta     Turner       D   U  1838  None declared            Fovant              
36   Martha        Turner       D   U  1840  None declared            Fovant              
36   William       Turner       S   U  1843  None declared            Fovant              
36   Charlotte     Turner       D   U  1844  None declared            Fovant              
37   Thomas        Harris       H   M  1799  Innkeeper                Wantage             
37   Anna          Harris       W   M  1806  None declared                                
37   Eliza         Harris       D   U  1837  None declared            East Knoyle         
37   Henry         Harris       S   U  1839  Scholar                  East Knoyle         
37   Edwin         Harris       S   U  1842  Scholar                  East Knoyle         
37   Alfred        Harris       S   U  1845  Scholar                  East Knoyle         
37   Frederick     Harris       S   U  1847  None declared            East Knoyle         
37   Maria         Palmer       SV  U  1830  House servant            Ansty               
37   Stephen       Andrews      SV  U  1830  Hostler                  Semley              
37   James         Travis ?     L   U  1825  Farm labourer            Tisbury             
38   William       Smith        H   M  1817  Innkeeper                Upton Lovell        
38   Mary Ann      Smith        W   M  1820  None declared            Fovant              
38   Sarah         Smith        D   U  1848  Scholar                  Codford             
38   Susannah      Smith        M   W  1791  Late housekeeper         Langley Burrell     
38   Hannah        Furnell      SV  U  1831  House servant                                
38   William       Futcher      L   W  1819  Late Innkeeper           Fovant              
39   William       Coombes      H   W  1790  Common carrier           Fovant              
39   Betsy         Coombes      D   U  1827  None declared            Fovant              
39   Thomas        Coombes      S   U  1831  Farm labourer            Fovant              
39   Mary Ann      Coombes      D   U  1833  None declared            Fovant              
39   Charles       Coombes      S   U  1835  Farm labourer            Fovant              
39   Ann Sophia    Coombes      D   U  1838  Scholar                  Fovant              
40   Samuel        Hardiman     H   M  1799  Farm labourer            Fovant              
40   Elizabeth     Hardiman     W   M  1801  None declared            Heytesbury          
40   John          Hardiman     S   U  1831  Farm labourer            Fovant              
40   James         Hardiman     S   U  1834  None declared            Fovant              
40   Mary Ann      Hardiman     D   U  1839  None declared            Fovant              
40   Emma          Hardiman     D   U  1842  Scholar                  Fovant              
40   Elizabeth     Hardiman     D   U  1845  Scholar                  Fovant              
41   James         Ings         H   W  1771  Shepherd                 Fovant              
41   William       Small        N   U  1832  Shepherd                 Wylye               
42   John          Bett             U  1831  Baker                    Fovant              
43   James         Futcher      H   U  1827  Farmer                   Fovant              
43   Ann           Lush         SV  U  1824  House servant            Compton Abbas       
43   Elizabeth     Turner       SV  U  1832  House servant            Fovant              
44   William       Jay          H   M  1817  Grocer & draper          Fovant              
44   Mary          Jay          W   M  1824  Grocer & draper          Seend               
44   Ellen         Jay          SI  U  1829  Grocer & draper          Seend               
44   Elizabeth     Jefferies    SL  U  1828  Grocer & draper          Seend               
44   Eliza         Collins      SV  U  1831  House servant            Tisbury             
45   Charles       Land         H   M  1815  Farm labourer            Swallowcliffe       
45   Mary Ann      Land         W   M  1820  None declared            Fovant              
45   Fanny         Land         D   U  1848  None declared            Fovant              
45   James         Land         S   U  1850  None declared            Fovant              
46   Sarah         Hickmore     H   W  1778  Pauper                   Shaftesbury         
46   Elizabeth     Best         L   U  1825  Glove maker              Fovant              
46   Amelia        Doe          L   U  1827  Glove maker              Fovant              
47   Silas         Ings         H   W  1772  Labourer                 Compton Chamberlayne
47   Aaron         Ings         S   M  1819  Labourer                 Fovant              
47   Rachel        Ings         DL  M  1813  None declared            Heytesbury          
48   Martha        Everitt      H   W  1783  Late farmer              Swallowcliffe       
48   Anna          Everitt      D   U  1808  None declared            Tisbury             
48   William       Everitt      S   U  1814  None declared            Tisbury             
49   Aaron         Futcher      H   M  1810  Farmer                   Fovant              
49   Eliza Ann     Futcher      W   M  1811  None declared            Baverstock          
49   George        Futcher      S   U  1845  Scholar                  Fovant              
49   Emma Maria    Futcher      D   U  1848  None declared            Fovant              
49   Elisabeth M   Futcher      D   U  1850  None declared            Fovant              
49   Emily         Emm (Imry)   SV  U  1831  House servant            Chalk(e)            
49   Charlotte     Randell      SV  U  1834  Nurse servant            Ansty               
49   Emma          Goodfellow   SV  U  1833  Nurse servant            Fovant              
50   Sophia        Goodfellow   H   W  1787  Annuitant                Teffont Magna       
50   Anna          Goodfellow   GD  U  1840  Scholar                  Maston              
50   Ann           Mould        V   U  1797  Annuitant                Teffont Magna       
51   Thomas        Lovelace     H   W  1782  Pauper                   Compton Chamberlayne
52   George        Strong       H   M  1827  Farm labourer            Fovant              
52   Elizabeth     Strong       W   M  1823  None declared            Chalk(e)            
52   William       Strong       S   U  1845  Scholar                  Fovant              
52   Jane          Strong       D   U  1847  Scholar                  Fovant              
52   James         Strong       S   U  1849  None declared            Fovant              
53   Elizabeth     Humby        H   U  1801  Farm labourer            Fovant              
53   Emily         Humby        D   U  1831  Pauper                   Fovant              
54   James         Read         H   M  1822  Farm labourer            Fovant              
54   Maria         Read         W   M  1821  None declared            Ebbesbourne Wake    
54   Anna          Mothan ?     SL  U  1842  Scholar                  Fovant              
54   Mary          Read         D   U  1848  Scholar                  Fovant              
54   Martha        Read         D   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
54   Martha        Read         ML  W  1777  Pauper                   Fovant              
55   William       Read         H   M  1801  Farm labourer            Fovant              
55   Maria         Read         W   M  1801  None declared            Fovant              
55   William       Read         S   U  1828  Farm labourer            Fovant              
55   George        Read         S   U  1833  Farm labourer            Fovant              
55   Jane          Read         D   U  1839  None declared            Fovant              
55   Charles       Read         S   U  1844  Scholar                  Fovant              
56   John          Read         H   M  1784  Farm labourer            Fovant              
56   Elizabeth     Read         W   M  1793  None declared            Wooton St Lawrence  
56   James         Read         S   U  1822  Unemployed               Fovant              
56   Stephen       Read         S   U  1833  None declared            Fovant              
57   Henry         Toomer       H   M  1815  Grocer                   Fovant              
57   Mary          Toomer       W   M  1803  None declared            Fovant              
57   Thomas        Toomer       FL  M  1774  Pauper                   Fovant              
58   George        Coombes      H   M  1825  Farm labourer            Fovant              
58   Jane          Coombes      W   M  1827  None declared            Swallowcliffe       
58   Maria         Coombes      D   U  1850  None declared            Swallowcliffe       
59   John          Ings         H   M  1813  Shepherd                 Swallowcliffe       
59   Jane          Ings         W   M  1818  None declared            Fovant              
59   Mary Jane     Ings         D   U  1840  Scholar                  Fovant              
59   Thomas        Ings         S   U  1841  Scholar                  Fovant              
59   Edmund        Ings         S   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
59   William       Ings         S   U  1846  Scholar                  Fovant              
59   Eliza         Ings         D   U  1848  None declared            Fovant              
60   Grace         Foyle        H   W  1775  Pauper (tlr w)           Fovant              
60   Ann           Foyle        D   U  1812  Dressmaker               Fovant              
60   James         Foyle        GS  U  1840  Scholar                  Fovant              
60   Alice         Taylor       GD  U  1850  Pauper                   Salisbury           
60   Samuel        Goodfellow   L   M  1829  Farm labourer            Fovant              
60   Cordelia      Goodfellow   L   M  1831  Farm labourer            Shaftesbury         
61   Fanny         Lovelace     H   M  1803  Month nurse              Fovant              
61   James         Lovelace     S   U  1832  Farm labourer            Fovant              
61   Augustus      Cross        L   U  1829  Farm labourer            Salisbury           
62   George        Wride        H   M  1815  MRCS                     Bridgewater         
62   Sarah         Wride        W   M  1822  None declared            Chilmark            
62   Sarah Ann     Wride        D   U  1842  None declared            Wylye               
62   Frances G     Wride        S   U  1850  None declared            Fovant              
62   Maria         Thorn        SV  U  1831  House servant            Fovant              
62   Emily         Thorn        SV  U  1835  House servant            Fovant              
63   William       Goodfellow   H   M  1823  Farm labourer            Fovant              
63   Caroline      Goodfellow   W   M  1822  None declared            Fovant              
63   Sarah         Goodfellow   D   U  1849  None declared            Fovant              
64   James         Yeatman      H   M  1810  None declared            Fovant              
64   Sarah         Yeatman      W   M  1813  None declared            Fovant              
65   George        Goodfellow   H   M  1804  Farm labourer            Pentridge           
65   Elizabeth     Goodfellow   W   M  1808  None declared            Fovant              
65   Susan         Goodfellow   D   U  1835  None declared            Fovant              
65   Mary Jane     Goodfellow   D   U  1837  None declared            Fovant              
65   Charles       Goodfellow   S   U  1839  None declared            Fovant              
65   George        Goodfellow   S   U  1841  None declared            Fovant              
65   Martha        Goodfellow   D   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
65   William       Goodfellow   S   U  1846  Scholar                  Fovant              
65   Eliza         Goodfellow   D   U  1849  None declared            Fovant              
66   William       Burrough     H   M  1824  Cordwainer               Tisbury             
66   Martha        Burrough     W   M  1827  None declared            Tisbury             
66   Henry         Burrough     S   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
66   James         Smart        J   U  1830  Cordwainer               Fonthill Gifford    
66   Alfred        Parker       J   U  1832  Cordwainer               Compton Chamberlayne
67   James         Singleton    H   M  1811  Farm labourer            Fovant              
67   Martha        Singleton    W   M  1806  None declared            Swallowcliffe       
67   Edward        Singleton    S   U  1833  Farm labourer            Fovant              
67   Mary          Singleton    D   U  1835  None declared            Fovant              
67   Charles       Singleton    S   U  1838  Farm labourer            Fovant              
67   James         Singleton    S   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
67   William       Singleton    S   U  1845  Scholar                  Fovant              
67   Ann           Singleton    D   U  1848  None declared            Fovant              
67   Eliza         Singleton    D   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
68   Elizabeth     Oborn        H   M  1796  Farm labourer            Tisbury             
68   Martha        Oborn        D   U  1827  Farm labourer            Fovant              
68   Mary Ann      Oborn        D   U  1829  Farm labourer            Fovant              
68   James         Oborn        S   U  1836  Farm labourer            Fovant              
68   Arthur        Oborn        S   U  1838  Farm labourer            Fovant              
69   William       Singleton    H   M  1819  Farm labourer            Fovant              
69   Harriet       Singleton    W   M  1818  None declared            Broadchalke         
70   Benjamin      Nightingal   H   W  1791  Cordwainer               Fovant              
70   Elisha        Nightingal   S   U  1831  Farm labourer            Fovant              
70   James         Nightingal   S   U  1833  Farm labourer            Fovant              
70   Edward        Nightingal   BR  U  1782  Farm labourer            Salisbury           
70   John          Nightingal   BR  U  1798  Farm labourer            Fovant              
71   Alexander     Turner       H   W  1814  Cordwainer               Fovant              
71   Elizabeth     Turner       M   W  1772  Pauper                   London              
72   George        Loder        H   M  1819  Boot & shoemaker         Swallowcliffe       
72   Elizabeth     Loder        W   M  1829  None declared            London              
72   William       Loder        S   U  1846  None declared            London              
72   Edward        Loder        S   U  1848  None declared            Swallowcliffe       
72   Sarah         Loder        D   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
72   George        Barber       L   U  1815  Farm labourer            Tisbury             
73   James         Palmer       H   M  1798  Farm labourer            Swallowcliffe       
73   Sarah         Palmer       W   M  1800  None declared            Fovant              
73   William       Palmer       S   U  1828  Farm labourer            Fovant              
73   Mary          Palmer       D   U  1835  None declared            Fovant              
74   John          Matthews     H   M  1817  Gentleman's servant      Fovant              
74   Dinah         Matthews     W   M  1820  None declared            Gillingham          
75   Lawrence      Smart        H   M  1809  Journeyman miller        Gillingham          
75   Mary Ann      Smart        W   M  1811  None declared            Gillingham          
75   William       Smart        S   U  1834  None declared            Gillingham          
75   Edward        Smart        S   U  1838  None declared            Gillingham          
75   Eze (k,t)     Smart        D   U  1839  Scholar                  Gillingham          
75   Fanny         Smart        D   U  1841  Scholar                  Fovant              
75   Dinah         Smart        D   U  1841  Scholar                  Fovant              
75   Eliza         Smart        D   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
75   George        Smart        S   U  1844  Scholar                  Fovant              
75   Henry         Smart        S   U  1847  Scholar                  Fovant              
75   Mary Ann      Smart        D   U  1848  None declared            Fovant              
75   Theresa       Smart        D   U  1850  None declared            Fovant              
76   William       Jay          H   M  1799  Stonemason               Fovant              
76   Hannah        Jay          W   M  1796  None declared            Sutton Mandeville   
77   James         Edwards      H   M  1779  Pauper                   Fovant              
77   Susanna       Edwards      W   M  1787  None declared            Fovant              
78   Betty         Edwards      H   W  1774  Pauper                   Fovant              
78   William       Edwards      S   U  1812  Farm labourer            Fovant              
79   Robert        Edwards      H   M  1818  Farm labourer            Fovant              
79   Mary Ann      Edwards      W   M  1822  None declared            Fovant              
79   Susan         Edwards      D   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
79   Sarah         Edwards      D   U  1849  None declared            Fovant              
80   John          Witt         H   M  1784  I/mong w/wrt             Tisbury             
80   Charlotte     Witt         W   M  1788  None declared            Mere                
81   Mary          Goodfellow   H   W  1773  Pauper                   Pentridge           
81   John          Goodfellow   S   U  1806  Farm labourer            Pentridge           
81   John          Newman       L   M  1819  Farm labourer            Fovant              
81   Mary Jane     Newman       L   M  1826  None declared            East Knoyle         
81   Eliz Sarah    Newman       L   U  1849  None declared            Fovant              
83   Thomas        Coombes      H   M  1787  Farm labourer            Tisbury             
83   Mary          Coombes      W   M  1793  None declared            Fovant              
83   John          Coombes      S   U  1831  Farm labourer            Fovant              
83   Sarah         Coombes      D   U  1839  Scholar                  Fovant              
83   Enoch         Jay          L   U  1829  Stonemason               Fovant              
84   Henry         Coombes      H   M  1820  Farm labourer            Fovant              
84   Fanny         Coombes      W   M  1820  None declared            Fovant              
84   George        Coombes      S   U  1850  None declared            Fovant              
84   Ann           Coombes      D   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
85   Mary          Mundy        H   W  1802  Shopkeeper               Quidhampton         
85   Ellen         Mundy        D   U  1833  Dressmaker               Fovant              
85   Eliza         Mundy        D   U  1837  Scholar                  Fovant              
85   Thomas Giles  Mundy        S   U  1846  Scholar                  Fovant              
86   James         Dowey        H   M  1786  Farm labourer            Fovant              
86   Mary          Dowey        W   M  1781  None declared            Sutton Mandeville   
87   James         Dowey        H   M  1800  Pauper                   Fovant              
87   Sarah         Dowey        W   M  1804  None declared            Dinton              
87   Emma          Dowey        D   U  1835  None declared            Fovant              
87   William       Dowey        S   U  1842  None declared            Fovant              
88   James         Stacey       H   M  1810  Farm labourer            Fovant              
88   Joanna        Stacey       W   M  1808  None declared            Fovant              
88   Ellen         Stacey       D   U  1834  None declared            Fovant              
88   Sarah         Stacey       D   U  1836  None declared            Fovant              
88   Emma          Stacey       D   U  1840  Scholar                  Fovant              
88   Thomas        Stacey       S   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
88   James         Stacey       S   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
89   Ann           Stacey       H   W  1767  Pauper                   Fovant              
89   Henry         Strong       L   M  1829  Farm labourer            Fovant              
89   Ann           Strong       L   M  1828  None declared            Fovant              
90   Rhoda         Goodfellow   H   W  1782  Pauper                   Fovant              
90   James         Goodfellow   S   U  1812  Pauper late shoemaker    Fovant              
90   Albert        Caish ?      GS  U  1845  Scholar                  Fovant              
91   Joseph        Matthews     H   M  1779  Pauper                   Alvediston          
91   Martha        Matthews     W   M  1793  None declared            Fovant              
92   Henry         Goodfellow   H   M  1820  Farm labourer            Fovant              
92   Maria         Goodfellow   W   M  1808  None declared            Fovant              
92   Mary Maria    Goodfellow   D   U  1845  Scholar                  Fovant              
92   Diana         Goodfellow   D   U  1847  Scholar                  Fovant              
92   Mary          Day          ML  W  1788  Pauper                   Fovant              
93   George        Lever        H   W  1788  Carpenter                Tisbury             
93   Aaron         Lever        S   U  1822  None declared            Fovant              
93   Sarah         Lever        D   U  1827  None declared            Fovant              
93   Elizabeth     Lever        D   U  1832  None declared            Fovant              
93   Edwin         Lever        S   U  1829  None declared            Fovant              
93   Anna          Lever        D   U  1834  None declared            Fovant              
93   Mary Ann      Lever        GD  U  1842  None declared            Codford             
94   David         Jarvis       H   W  1793  Farm labourer            Fovant              
94   Elizabeth     Jarvis       D   U  1819  None declared            Fovant              
94   Fanny         Jarvis       D   U  1831  None declared            Fovant              
94   Henry         Saunders     L   U  1819  Pensioner, deaf          Dinton              
95   John          Biffin       H   M  1818  Farm labourer            Fovant              
95   Maria         Biffin       W   M  1814  None declared            Fovant              
95   Lucy          Everett      M   W  1774  Pauper                   Marnhull            
96   Thomas        Newman       H   M  1795  Farm labourer            Chilmark            
96   Maria         Newman       W   M  1805  None declared            Fovant              
97   James         Barker       H   U  1790  Miller's labourer        Sutton Mandeville   
97   Sarah         Barker       W   M  1798  None declared            Sutton Mandeville   
98   Thomas        Barker       H   U  1787  Shepherd                 Fovant              
98   Mary          Barker       NC  U  1815  None declared            Fovant              
99   John          Jay          H   M  1803  Stonemason               Fovant              
99   Catherine     Jay          W   M  1800  None declared            Fovant              
99   Henry         Jay          S   U  1828  Mason's labourer         Fovant              
99   Alfred        Jay          S   U  1833  Mason's labourer         Bishopstone         
99   Aaron         Jay          S   U  1835  None declared            Fovant              
99   Fanny Keziah  Jay          D   U  1839  None declared            Fovant              
99   Martha        Jay          D   U  1843  None declared            Fovant              
100  Stephen       Brown        H   M  1799  Miller                   Semley              
100  Eliza         Brown        W   M  1802  None declared            Honiton             
100  Jane          Pike         V   M  1804  None declared            Semley              
100  Louisa        Colbourne    SV  U  1832  House servant            Alderholt           
101  Mary          Hayter       H   U  1826  Pauper                   Fovant              
101  Elizabeth     Hayter       SI  U  1830  Dressmaker               Fovant              
101  John          Hayter       BR  U  1833  Woodsman labourer        Fovant              
101  Joseph        Hayter       BR  U  1836  Farm labourer            Fovant              
101  William       Hayter       BR  U  1842  Scholar PR               Fovant              
102  Elizabeth     Sanger       H   W  1810  Pauper                   Dinton              
102  Eliza         Sanger       D   U  1832  Farm labourer            Fovant              
102  James         Sanger       S   U  1834  Farm labourer            Fovant              
102  George        Sanger       S   U  1839  Farm labourer            Fovant              
102  Charles       Sanger       S   U  1843  Scholar PR               Fovant              
102  William       Sanger       S   U  1845  Scholar PR                                   
102  Alford        Sanger       S   U  1847  None declared                                
103  George        Singleton    H   M  1786  Farm labourer            Donhead St Andrew   
103  Betsy         Singleton    W   M  1786  None declared            Fovant              
103  Dinah         Singleton    D   U  1823  None declared            Fovant              
104  Thomas        Sanger       H   M  1818  Farm labourer            Fovant              
104  Edith         Sanger       W   M  1818  None declared            Fovant              
104  Mary Ann      Sanger       D   U  1838  None declared            Fovant              
104  James         Sanger       S   U  1840  None declared            Fovant              
104  George        Sanger       S   U  1842  None declared            Fovant              
104  Sarah         Sanger       D   U  1846  Scholar                  Fovant              
104  Thomas        Sanger       S   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
105  Solomon       Goodfellow   H   M  1799  Farm labourer            Fovant              
105  Sophia        Goodfellow   W   M  1798  None declared            Fovant              
105  John          Goodfellow   S   U  1832  Farm labourer            Fovant              
105  Emma          Goodfellow   D   U  1833  None declared            Fovant              
105  Mary Ann      Goodfellow   D   U  1837  None declared            Fovant              
106  Frederick     Hardiman     H   M  1826  Farm labourer            Fovant              
106  Phoebe        Hardiman     W   M  1831  None declared            Fovant              
106  George        Hardiman     S   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
107  Charles       Samson       H   M  1819  Sawyer                   Compton Chamberlayne
107  Ann           Samson       W   M  1820  None declared            Fovant              
107  Charles Tho   Samson       S   U  1850  None declared            Fovant              
107  John          Best         FL  W  1796  Glvr & p/klr             Fovant              
108  Henry         Edwards      H   M  1804  Farm labourer                                
108  Deborah       Edwards      W   M  1808  None declared                                
109  Ann           Dyer         H   U  1812  Dressmaker               Teffont Magna       
109  William       Dyer         S   U  1836  Farm labourer            Sutton Mandeville   
110  Thomas        Goodfellow   H   M  1795  Baker                                        
110  Ann           Goodfellow   W   M  1793  None declared            Barford St Martin   
110  Thomas        Goodfellow   S   U  1832  Carrier                                      
110  Martha        Goodfellow   SI  U  1781  Baker                    Swallowcliffe       
111  Mary Ann      Winslow      H   U  1830  Schoolmistress           Steeple Ashton      
111  Mary          Futcher      P   U  1846  Scholar                  Salisbury           
111  Louisa        Smith        P   U  1845  Scholar                  Codford             
111  Eliza         Hayter       SV  U  1839  House servant            Fovant              
112  Anna Marie    Best         H   W  1784  None declared            Codford St Peter    
112  Mary Ann      Best         D   U  1826  Milliner & dressmaker    Fovant              
113  William       Cox          H   M  1813  See comment              Warminster          
113  Fanny         Cox          W   M  1817  None declared            Winslade            
113  Sarah Eliz    Cox          D   U  1840  Scholar                  Ringwood            
113  James         Horder       P   U  1839  Scholar                  Salisbury           
114  Mary          Lever        H   W  1796  Licencee                 Broadchalke         
115  William       Turner       H   M  1809  Farm labourer            Fovant              
115  Mary          Turner       W   M  1810  None declared            Chilmark            
115  Henry         Turner       S   U  1830  Farm labourer            Fovant              
115  James         Turner       S   U  1834  Farm labourer            Fovant              
115  Aaron         Turner       S   U  1838  Farm labourer            Fovant              
115  Thomas        Turner       S   U  1838  Farm labourer            Fovant              
115  Fanny         Turner       D   U  1841  Scholar                  Fovant              
115  George        Turner       S   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
115  Charles       Turner       S   U  1845  Scholar                  Fovant              
115  Christopher   Turner       S   U  1847  None declared            Fovant              
115  John          Turner       S   U  1849  None declared            Fovant              
116  John          Goodfellow   H   M  1802  Invalid-sawyer           Fovant              
116  Ann           Goodfellow   W   M  1810  None declared            Tisbury             
116  Eliz Ann      Goodfellow   D   U  1843  Scholar PR               Fovant              
116  Adela Mary    Goodfellow   D   U  1845  Scholar PR               Fovant              
116  Henry Wm      Goodfellow   S   U  1848  Scholar PR               Fovant              
117  Samuel        Whatley      H   W  1783  Dealer                   Fovant              
117  Betsy         Whatley      D   U  1838  None declared            Fovant              
118  Ann           Witt         H   W  1775  Pauper - schoolmistress  Fovant              
119  John          Dorrington   H   W  1809  Farm labourer            Fovant              
119  Sarah         Dorrington   D   U  1834  None declared            Kingston Deverill   
119  George        Dorrington   S   U  1829  None declared            Fovant              
119  Mary          Dorrington   D   U  1841  Scholar                  Fovant              
119  Ann           Dorrington   D   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
120  George        Lever        H   M  1819  Carpenter                Ansty               
120  Charlotte     Lever        W   M  1818  None declared            Fovant              
120  Catherine     Lever        D   U  1840  Scholar                  Fovant              
120  William       Lever        S   U  1841  Scholar                  Fovant              
120  Alfred        Lever        S   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
120  Thomas        Lever        S   U  1845  None declared            Fovant              
120  Ann           Lever        D   U  1848  None declared            Fovant              
120  Martha        Lever        D   U  1850  None declared            Fovant              
121  Thomas        Gosney       H   W  1799  Farm labourer            Sutton Mandeville   
121  George        Gosney       S   U  1830  Farm labourer            Fovant              
121  Ann           Gosney       D   U  1826  None declared            Fovant              
122  John          Singleton    H   M  1817  Farm labourer            Bashton ?           
122  Mary          Singleton    W   M  1819  None declared            Broadchalke         
122  Eliza         Singleton    D   U  1844  Scholar                  Fovant              
122  Ann           Singleton    D   U  1845  Scholar                  Fovant              
122  John          Singleton    S   U  1848  None declared                                
123  James         Andrews      H   M  1820  Farm labourer                                
123  Louisa        Andrews      W   M  1824  None declared                                
123  Alice         Andrews      D   U  1846  Scholar                                      
123  Arthur        Andrews      S   U  1850  None declared                                
124  George        Baker        H   M  1804  Curate                   Wallop              
124  Eliza         Baker        W   M  1817  None declared            Rotherhithe         
124  Alice C       Baker        D   U  1841  Scholar at home          Fovant              
124  Mary E        Baker        D   U  1843  Scholar at home          Fovant              
124  Emma G        Baker        D   U  1845  Scholar at home          Fovant              
124  George C      Baker        S   U  1847  None declared            Fovant              
124  Rose C        Baker        D   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
124  Sarah         Humphreys    SV  U  1810  House servant            North Bradley       
124  Sarah         Turner       SV  U  1829  House servant            Wooton St Lawrence  
124  Sarah         Lever        SV  U  1822  House servant            Wooton St Lawrence  
124  Rebecca       Goodfellow   SV  U  1836  None declared                                
125  Chas Sharpe   Bracher      H   M  1800  Late farmer              Wylye               
125  Mary          Bracher      W   M  1797  None declared            Heytesbury          
125  Ann           Shepherd     SV  U  1826  House servant            Alvediston          
126  Charles       Turner       H   W  1773  Labourer                 Sutton Mandeville   
126  James         Turner       S   U  1815  Labourer                 Fovant              
126  Mary          Turner       D   U  1813  Servant                  Fovant              
126  Sarah         Hill         D   M  1806  Cordwainer's wife        Fovant              
126  Robert        Hill         SL  M  1812  Cordwainer               Devizes             
126  Sarah         Baker        GD  U  1841  None declared            Devizes             
127  Aaron         Read         H   M  1819  Farm labourer            Fovant              
127  Charlotte     Read         W   M  1821  None declared            Fovant              
127  Charles       Read         S   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
127  George        Read         S   U  1847  None declared            Fovant              
127  Thomas        Read         S   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
127  John          Read         L   U  1825  Farm labourer            Ebbesbourne Wake    
128  Sydenham      Shipman      H   M  1774  Pauper - baker           Teffont             
128  Anne          Shipman      W   M  1787  None declared            Kentington          
129  James         Goodfellow   H   M  1803  Miller's labourer        Fovant              
129  Susanna       Goodfellow   W   M  1802  None declared            Shaftesbury         
129  William       Goodfellow   S   U  1837  Scholar                  Fovant              
130  Mary          Goodfellow   H   W  1791  Annuitant                Teffont             
130  Aaron         Goodfellow   S   U  1833  Farm labourer            Teffont             
131  George        Coombes      H   M  1829  Farm labourer            Teffont             
131  Jane          Coombes      W   M  1832  None declared            Semley              
132  George        Beckett      H   M  1811  Stone cutter             Chilmark            
133  William       Simper       H   M  1789  See comment              Fovant              
133  Mary          Simper       W   M  1793  Beerwife                 Sutton Mandeville   
133  Henry         Simper       S   U  1826  Mason                    Sutton Mandeville   
133  Anna Maria    Gray         SV  U  1815  House servant            Sutton Mandeville   
134  Charles       Gosney       H   M  1822  Farm labourer            Fovant              
134  Mary Ann      Gosney       W   M  1824  None declared            Langford            
134  Frederick     Gosney       S   U  1850  None declared            Broadchalke         
135  John          Yeats        H   U  1809  Gardener                 Fovant              
135  Sarah         Yeats        SI  U  1810  None declared            Fovant              
135  Susanna       Blandford    A   U  1788  Annuitant                Donhead             
136  William       Macey        H   M  1808  Farm labourer            Fovant              
136  Elizabeth     Macey        W   M  1822  None declared            Chalk(e)            
136  Louise        Macey        D   U  1842  Scholar                  Fovant              
136  Sarah         Macey        D   U  1844  Scholar                  Fovant              
137  Thomas        Lever        H   U  1818  Carpenter                Fovant              
137  Heather       Lever        W   U  1814  None declared            Fretwell            
137  George        Lever        S   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
138  William       Witt         H   U  1811  Blacksmith               Fovant              
138  Elizabeth     Witt         W   U  1819  None declared            Chalk(e)            
138  Selena        Frances      SL  U  1839  None declared            Chalk(e)            
138  Geo Thomas    Witt         S   U  1849  None declared            Fovant              
138  Mary Eliz     Witt         D   U  1851  None declared            Fovant              
139  John          Dewey        H   M  1790  Shopkeeper               Fovant              
139  Fanny         Dewey        W   M  1790  None declared            Donhead             
140  John          Macey        H   U  1816  Stonemason               Fovant              
140  Anna          Macey        SI  U  1818  None declared            Fovant              
141  John          Turner       H   M  1805  Labourer                 Fovant              
141  Elizabeth     Turner       W   M  1798  None declared            Dinton              
141  William       Brown        L   U  1828  Police officer           Sutton Waldren      
142  Henry         Simper       H   M  1800  Woodman 2M               Fovant              
142  Ann           Simper       W   M  1800  None declared            Broadchalke         
142  Elizabeth     Simper       D   U  1823  None declared            Fovant              
142  Martha        Simper       D   U  1827  None declared            Fovant              
142  Eliza         Simper       D   U  1829  None declared            Fovant              
142  Emma          Simper       D   U  1832  None declared            Fovant              
142  Emily         Simper       D   U  1833  None declared            Fovant              
142  Matilda       Simper       D   U  1836  None declared            Fovant              
142  George        Simper       S   U  1840  Scholar                  Fovant              
142  William       Simper       S   U  1842  Scholar                  Fovant              
143  Henry         Stacey       H   M  1801  Farm labourer            Fovant              
143  Sophia        Stacey       W   M  1802  None declared            Teffont             
143  John          Stacey       S   U  1828  Farm labourer            Fovant              
143  James         Stacey       S   U  1831  Farm labourer            Fovant              
143  Thomas        Stacey       S   U  1832  Farm labourer            Fovant              
143  Jane          Stacey       D   U  1834  None declared            Fovant              
143  Henry         Stacey       S   U  1838  None declared            Fovant              
143  George        Stacey       S   U  1841  None declared            Fovant              
143  Mart Susanna  Stacey       D   U  1843  Scholar                  Fovant              
143  Charles       Stacey       S   U  1845  Scholar                  Fovant              
144  Richard       Board        H   M  1778  See comment              Balcombe            
144  Mary          Board        W   M  1815  None declared            East Knoyle         
144  Richard       Board        S   U  1847  None declared            Nunney              
144  Robert        Board        S   U  1850  None declared            South Cherton       

J.O.H.
1995

Content last updated
12 November 2009

Home | Available pages | Credits | Top of page | Back to the general census page